Subsection (a) of Government Code section 65850.5 states that the implementation of consistent statewide standards to achieve the timely and cost-effective installation of solar energy systems is a matter of statewide concern and it is the policy of the State to promote and encourage the use of solar energy systems and to limit obstacles to their use. b. Subsection (a) of Government Code section 65850.5 further states that it is the intent of the Legislature of the State that local agencies "not adopt ordinances that create unreasonable barriers to the installation of solar energy systems, including, but not limited to, design review for aesthetic purposes, and not unreasonably restrict the ability of homeowners and agricultural and business concerns to install solar energy systems," and "encourage the installation of solar energy systems by removing obstacles to, and minimizing costs of, permitting solar energy systems." c.