HomeMy Public PortalAboutPRR 16-2388RECORDS REQUEST (the "Request")
[…] Page 5 of 14
The Town sent Plaintiff an email on January 28, 2014, estimating the total cost to fulfill
the request at $45.45: (1) $32.57 for one hour of administrative support, (2) $12.88 for the cost
of duplication (114, 8 1/2 x I 1", I -sided pages at $0.08 per page, and 47, 8 '/x x I1" 2 -sided
pages at $0.08 per page). The Town requested a deposit in the amount of the estimate from
Plaintiff before it would produce the requested records. Plaintiff has not paid the deposit and the
Town has not produced the records.
III. LEGAL ANALYSIS AND RULING
Under section 119.07(4), "the custodian of public records shall furnish a copy or a
certified copy of the record upon payment of the fee prescribed by law." Where a fee is not
prescribed by law, however, the subsection authorizes a series of fees. Id. The parties agree that
the fees to be paid for the requests at issue in this case are not otherwise prescribed by law, and
are governed specifically by section 119.07(4)(d):