HomeMy Public PortalAboutComplaint to Enforce Florida Public Recs. Act (O'Hare)l
[…] (item no. 4 on the original public records request).
9of14
47. Defendant has refused to provide the following portion of the requested documents:
The incident reports for the "two burglaries yust had] in Town of
unoccupied houses" as referenced by Officer David S. Ginsberg in
Incident Report No. 11-1791.
(item no. S on the original public records request).
While the request was the stated "two burglaries in Town of unoccupied
houses as referenced by Officer David S. Ginsberg in Incident Report No. 11-1791," the
records provided the Town were of burglaries of occupied houses.
48. Section 119.01(2)(f), Florida Statutes provides, "An agency must provide a copy of
the record in the medium requested if the agency maintains the record in that medium."
49. Defendant's refusal to provide the responsive documents in the medium requested is
in violation of Section 119.01(2)(f).
50. There is no statutory exemption that applies to the requested public records and the
Defendant has cited none.