HomeMy Public PortalAboutComplaint to Enforce Florida Public Recs. Act (O'Hare)l
[…] 7of14
records until the fee was paid.
32. Plaintiff requested the responsive documents be provided in electronic form and
provided an E -Mail address for the response to be sent to.
33. Upon information and belief, most, if not all, of the requested records are maintained
by the Defendant in electronic form.
34. Section 119.01(2)(1), Florida Statutes provides, "An agency must provide a copy of
the record in the medium requested if the agency maintains the record in that medium."
35. For electronic records, the agency may only charge the "actual cost of duplication."
See, § 119.07(4), Fla. Stat. (2012), Op. Att'y Gen. Fla. 2013-03 (2013).
36. Section 119.07(4)(d), Florida Statutes provides:
If the nature or volume of public records requested to be
inspected or copied pursuant to this subsection is such as to
require extensive use of information technology resources or
extensive clerical or supervisory assistance by personnel of the
agency involved, or both, the agency may charge, in addition
to the actual cost of duplication, a special service charge,
which shall be reasonable and shall be based on the cost
incurred for such extensive use of information technology
resources or the labor cost of the personnel providing the
service that is actually incurred by the agency or attributable to
the agency for the clerical and supervisory assistance required,
or both.
(emphasis added).
37. Section 119.01 1(1), Florida Statutes provides that the actual cost of duplication
"means the cost of the material and supplies used to duplicate the public record, but does not
include labor cost or overhead cost associated with such duplication."