HomeMy Public PortalAboutVerified Complaint to Enforce Fla Pub. Recs. and for Declaratory Inj. Relief (O'Hare)IZ/ICS/ls UI- z.y —Zor
[…] nondisclosure prevents access to the information and is an injury not ordinarily compensable in damages.
16 See Footnote "3".
7of12
Count I — Unlawful Withholdine of Public Records:
Unreasonable Delay for the Production of Records in Electronic Form
34. Plaintiff re -alleges and incorporates by reference paragraphs 1 through 33 as if fully
alleged herein.
35. The Defendant's refusal to allow Plaintiff to inspect the requested public records
violates Article I, Section 24(a) of the Florida Constitution, Section 119.07(1)(a), Florida
Statutes17 and is inconsistent with well-established case law's
36. Section 119.01(2)(f), Florida Statutes provides, "An agency must provide a copy of
the record in the medium requested if the agency maintains the record in that medium."
37. If information contained in the public record is available from other sources, a person
seeking access to the record is not required to make an unsuccessful attempt to obtain the
information from those sources as a condition precedent to gaining access to the public records19