HomeMy Public PortalAboutEthics Comm Complaint folder01 Filing # 26894183 E -Filed 05/05/2015 12:00:14 PM
[…] Municipalities.
The Implementing Ordinance is Not Inconsistent with General Law.
38. Finally, in Count IV of their Amended Complaint, the Municipalities
contend that the Implementing Ordinance is inconsistent with general law. Under section 1(g) of
Article VIII of the Florida Constitution, a county may not enact an ordinance which is
inconsistent with general law. See, e.g., Hillsborough County v. Florida Restaurant Association,
Inc., 603 So. 2d 587 (Fla. 2d DCA 1992).
39. The only general law that the Municipalities suggest the Implementing
Ordinance is inconsistent with is section 166.241, Florida Statutes. That statute provides that
"[t]he governing body of each municipality shall adopt a budget each fiscal year. The budge
must be adopted by ordinance or resolution unless otherwise specified in the respective
municipality's charter. The amount available from taxation and other sources, including
amounts carried over from prior fiscal years, must equal the total appropriations for expenditures
and reserves. The budget must regulate expenditures of the municipality, and it is unlawful for
any officer of a municipal government to expend or contract for expenditures in any fiscal year
except in pursuance of budgeted appropriations." §166.241, Florida Statutes (2011).
40. Based on section 166.241, Florida Statutes, the municipalities that they
have the exclusive authority to decide when to spend municipal monies, what programs to spend
monies on, how much to spend, and how to allocate money in periods of limited resources.