Stat. Dear Mr. Jove: As City Attorney for the City of Hallandale Beach, you have asked for my opinion on substantially the following question: Does section 506.5131, Florida Statutes, preempt local legislation requiring a business owner to submit a prevention and retrieval plan to the city for shopping carts and imposing a monetary penalty for failing to submit such a plan? Sections 506.501 - 506.519, Florida Statutes, are the "Carts, Cases, Baskets, Boxes, and Containers Act.11[1] Section 506.513, Florida Statutes, makes it illegal "[t]o remove any shopping cart . . . from the premises or parking area of a retail establishment with intent to deprive temporarily or permanently the owner of such cart, or the retailer, of possession of the cart." The section about which you have inquired, section 506.5131, Florida Statutes, provides that 11(1) The rightful owner of any shopping cart with a registered name or mark found on public property shall be immediately notified of its recovery.