GPA 96-01 Zone Chancre Case No. ZC 96-01 Applicant: The Lee Group Inc. PROPOSAL: i The applicant is requesting approval of a General Plan Amendment to change the General Plan designation from Commercial to Multi-Family and a Zone Change from C-2 and R-2 to R-3 (Multi-Family Residential) for approximately 3.6 acres of land north and south of Olanda Street bounded by Cookacre Street on the west and Atlantic Avenue to the East and consisting of lots 16, 17, 21, 22, 25, arid a portion of lot 15 in order to develop sixty-five (65) Single- Family residences. FACTS: 1. Source of Authoritv: Section 65358(a) of the State Planning and Zoning Law states that "...if it deems it to be in the public interest, the legislative body may amend all or part of the adopted General Plan." 2. Propertv Location: The subject property is located on Atlantic Avenue between Cookacre Street and Atlantic Avenue at Olanda Street and comprised of lots 16, 17, 21, 22, '25 and a portion of lot 15 in Tract No. 7099. (See attached Map) 3. Prooertv Size: The property is