The Center will house the functions currently provided at the site in the ' . 1500 sq.ft. Teen Resource Center, .plus the activities now ' housed in the Activity Center on Imperial'Highway. The' . facility will include a health and fitness area, class and . meeting rooms. A 2800 sq.ft. outdoor activ.ity area plus parking is also planned. , � - This facility will replace three structures currently on the site -- a grounds maintenance warehouse, a teen resource center and a small building used by the School District. The property is currently o•wned.by the City. 2. Source of Authoritv: Section 65358(a) of the State Plan�ing and Zoning Law states. that "..if it deems it to be in the public interest, the . , legislative body may amend ail or part of the adopted General Plan." • � 3.. Property Location and Size: � The subject property is located on the southwest corner of the ' intersection of Mulford Avenue and Birch Street, diagonally ` across from Dymally Park.