As you will note, Section 53091 provides, in part, that: "Each local agency shall comply with all applicable building ordinances and zoning ordinances of the county . or city in which the territory of the local agency is ' situated." The operative words here are "local agency." This term is defined in Section 53090 as "an agency of the state for the local performance of governmental or proprietary function within limited boundaries." The second sentence of paragraph (a) of ' Section 53090 excludes the state from the definition of a"local agency.'� The California Department of Transportation, aka "Caltrans," is the state!