An associated application GPA 95-03, is also being proposed to redesignate the same property to "Open Space". FACTS: 1. Proiect Characteristics: The project proposal is to rezone excess property along the north side of the Century Freeway (I-105) from an unzoned designation to CF (Community Facility). The proposed rezonong ` is designed to create usable Open Space for better utilization _', of excess property owned by State Department of Transportation (CalTrans). The property currently has no zoning designation. , 2. Source of Authoritv: Section 65358(a) of the State Planning and Zoning Law states � that "...if it deems it to be in the public interest, the legislative body may amend all or part of the:adopted General Plan." 3._ Property Location and Size: The property for is located on the South side of Fernwood Avenue, along the right of way of the Century�Freeway (I-105).