The proposed General Plan Amendment is designed to create usable Open Space for better I utilization of excess property owned by State Department of Trans ortation CalTrans The � P ( ). property is currently designated "Transportation" on the General Plan. It is vacant with landscaping. , i i 2. Source of Authoritv: Section 65358(a) of the State Planning and Zoning Law states ' that "...if it deems it to be in the public interest, the ' legislative body may amend all or part of the adopted General ! Plan." , 3. Property Location and Size: � I The property for is located on the South side of Fernwood ; Avenue, along the right of way of the Century Freeway (I-105).