HomeMy Public PortalAbout08-08-95 PLANNING COMMISSION �
[…] ro osed in order to rezone the same �
p p property to CF (Community �
Facility). �
I
FACTS: �
1. Project Characteristics: �
The project proposal is to change the designation of property �
along the north side of the Century Freeway (I-105) from �
Transportation to Open Space. The proposed General Plan
Amendment is designed to create usable Open Space for better I
utilization of excess property owned by State Department of
Trans ortation CalTrans The �
P ( ). property is currently
designated "Transportation" on the General Plan. It is
vacant with landscaping. ,
i
i
2. Source of Authoritv:
Section 65358(a) of the State Planning and Zoning Law states '
that "...if it deems it to be in the public interest, the '
legislative body may amend all or part of the adopted General !
Plan." ,
3. Property Location and Size: �
I
The property for is located on the South side of Fernwood ;
Avenue, along the right of way of the Century Freeway
(I-105). The property measures approximately 5o ft. deep from