GPA 9 Applicant: City of Lynwood PROPOSAL: The City of Lynwood is proposing to amend' the General Plan designation from Town House & Cluster Housing to Commercial for six parcels of land totalling approximately 138,000 square feet located on the west side of Atlantic Avenue north of Carlin Avenue in order to accommodate future commercial and or mixed use development. A Zone Change (ZC 10) to CB-1 is being processed concurrently in order to make the zoning consistent with,a revised General Plan designation. FACTS: 1. Source of Authoritv Section 65358(a) of the State Planning and Zoning Law states that "..if it deems it to be in the public interest, the legislative body may amend all or part of the adopted General Plan" and the Lynwood Municipal Code requires the Planning Commission to hold a public hearing and report on every proposed plan amendment. 2. Propertv Location: I The area is located on the west side of Atlantic Avenue, north of � Carlin Avenue (see attached location map). 3.