A RESOLUTION OF THE VILLAGE COLINCIL OF THE
[…] subrecipients receiving a state cost share.
m. The Division may, at its option, terminate the Contract if the Contractor is found to have submitted
a false certification as provided under section 287.135(5), F.S., or been placed on the Scrutinized Companies with
Activities in Sudan List or the Scrutinized Companies with Activities in the lran Petroleum Energy Sector List, or been
engaged in business operations in Cuba or Syria, or to have been placed on the Scrutinized Companies that Boycott
lsrael List or is engaged in a boycott of lsrael.
(22) LOBBYTNG PROHtBtTtON
a. 2 C.F.R. 5200.450 prohibits reimbursementfor costs associated with certain lobbying activities.
b. Section 216.347, Florida Statutes, prohibits "any disbursement of grants and aids appropriations
pursuant to a contract or grant to any person or organization unless the terms of the grant or contract prohibit the
expenditure of funds for the purpose of lobbying the Legislature, the judicial branch, or a state agency."
c. No funds or other resources received from the Division under this Agreement may be used
directly or indirectly to influence legislation or any other official action by the Florida Legislature or any State agency.
d.