HomeMy Public PortalAboutA1993-11-09 CITY PLANNING COMMISSION ^. ,, � �
[…] �' ( � ASE ��0.
TO: PLANNING COMMISSION v
FROM: Sol Blumenfeld, Director�
Community Development Dep tment
SUBJECT: General Plan Amendment - Case No. GPA 7
Applicant: H. Sean Dayani
PROPOSAL•
The applicant is requesting approval of a General Plan Amendment
(GPA 7) from Town House & Cluster Housing to a Commercial
designation in the R-2 (Two-Family Residential) zone for the
subject property, located at 12217 Atlantic Avenue, which
encompasses approximately 75,000 square feet in order to
accommodate future commercial development.
FACTS: `
1. Source of Authoritv
Section 65358(a) of the State Planning and Zoning Law states
that "..if it deems it to be in the public interest, the
legislative body may amend all or part of the adopted General
Plan."
2. Propertv Location:
The area is located on the west side of Atlantic, between
Lavinia Avenue and Carlin Avenue. (Refer to the attached
location map)
3. Propertv size:
The area consists of a rectangular shaped lot, approximately' ;
75,000 square feet in size. I