HomeMy Public PortalAboutResolution - 04-23- 20040623 - Call Election San Mateo C RESOLUTION No. 04-23
[…] all necessary and appropriate government agencies to build and operate the "Improvements" as
such are defined in Paragraph 6 hereof.
3. Term.
a) The Term of this Lease shall begin upon execution hereof by District("Commencement
Date") and shall expire five (5) years thereafter, unless sooner terminated in accordance
2
with the provisions hereof, or unless extended by exercise of an option to extend the
Term pursuant to Paragraph 24 hereof.
b) Lessee acknowledges that California Public Resources Code Section 5563 provides, in
part, that: "When land or property is temporarily unnecessary for park or open space
purposes, it may be leased for other purposes for a term not exceeding 25 years with an
express provision in the lease that should the board by ordinance determine to use the
lands for park, open space, or other District purposes,the lease shall thereby be
terminated." Accordingly, notwithstanding anything to the contrary contained herein,
District shall be entitled to terminate this Lease, at any time during the Term hereof,
pursuant to the procedure set forth in Section 5563, provided only that District delivers to
Lessee: