HomeMy Public PortalAbout102098_Taylor Exhibit 4OF
[…] handling of government records and information.
(1) Chapter 257, Florida Statutes
Florida's Records Management Program is a cooperative effort between the Division of
Library and Information Services and state and local government agencies throughout
Florida. The Program provides assistance to these state and local government agencies in
promoting the efficient management of public records.
Chapter 257, Florida Statutes, vests in the Division of Library and Information Services the
authority to oversee the records management functions of state and local government
agencies. Specifically, Section 257.36(1)(a), F.S., mandates that the Division of Library
and Information Services will:
Establish and administer a records management program directed to the
application of efficient and economical management methods relating to the
creation, utilization, maintenance, retention, preservation, and disposal of records.
Section 257.36(5), F.S., also specifies the responsibilities of state and local government
agencies:
It is the duty of each agency to:
(a) Cooperate with the division in complying with the provisions of this chapter
and designate a records management liaison officer.
(b) Establish and maintain an active and continuing program for the economical
and efficient management of records.
The designation of a Records Management Liaison Officer (RMLO) is accomplished by a
letter from the agency to the Division of Library and Information Services. Please refer to
Part III Starting Your Records Management Program, for information regarding the
appointment of the RMLO and the duties expected of that position. See Appendix C for an
RMLO designation form.
FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF STATE
BASICS OF RECORDS MANAGEMENT HANDBOOK