HomeMy Public PortalAbout102098_Taylor Exhibit 4OF
[…] Inter -office memoranda and intra -office memoranda
communicating information from one public employee to another or merely
prepared for filing, even though not apart of an agency's later, formal public
product, would nonetheless constitute public records inasmuch as they supply the
final evidence of knowledge obtained in connection with the transaction of official
business.
8
, , ,
FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF STATE
BASICS OF RECORDS MANAGEMENT HANDBOOK
(b) Inspection and Examination of Public Records
Florida's Public Records Law provides for unparalleled access to the records of
government. Section 119.07(1)(a), F.S., states that:
Every person who has custody of a public record shall permit the record to be
inspected and copied by any person desiring to do so, at any reasonable time,
under reasonable conditions, and under supervision by the custodian of the public
records.
Every agency's records management policies and procedures should clearly define what
constitutes reasonable times and conditions and proper supervision. Many factors will
determine the "reasonable" period of time in which the information can be provided by any