The defendants also lodged a bogus public records request with Wantman, a government contractor also covered by the Act. See Fla. Stat.§ 119.0701.5 When the defendants did not receive the document requested, they filed suit and promptly demanded nearly $4,000 to settle the claim. § 1983 action. 0 'Boyle v. Thrasher, Ward & Town of Gulf Stream, No. 15-10997, _F. App'x , 2016 WL 1426013 (11th Cir. Apr. 12, 2016). 5 During the relevant time, Fla. Stat. § 119.0701(2) (2003) provided that "each public agency contract for services must include a provision that requires the contractor to comply with public records laws." Florida recently amended this statute to specify precisely when a public records requester may bring suit against a contractor. See 2016 Fla. Law Serv. ch. 2016-20 (CSIHB 273) (codified at Fla.