Tribune Co., 458 So. 2d at 1079. 6 Entitlement to Attorney's Fees and Costs Based On Defendant’s Unlawful Conduct. 28. The Public Records Act provides for the recovery of costs and attorney's, fees by a successful plaintiff. In particular, Section 119.12 provides as follows: “If a civil action is filed against an agency to enforce the provisions of this chapter and if the court determines that such agency unlawfully refused to permit a public record to be inspected or copied, the court shall assess and award, against the agency responsible, the reasonable costs of enforcement including reasonable attorney's fees.” 29. In other words, if an agency acts unlawfully in refusing to disclose a public record, it must pay the requesting party's attorney's fees and costs incurred in a lawsuit to enforce the statute. See Barfield v.