A chief will be hard-pressed to schedule both exams at a time which satisfies each program's requirements. It is likely that certain officers wilt be required to undergo the same exams on multiple dates, depending upon the availability of an academy. This will be required in cases where an officer receives a waiver from the Training Council due to the tack of a space at an academy. In such cases, the language of M.G.L. c. 31, § 61A will require repeated testing in Standards communities since it precludes a newly appointed officer from "perform(ing) the duties of such position until he shall have undergone initial medical and physical fitness examinations and shall have met such initial standards." The statute pertaining to Medical Standards requires that medical exams be scheduled within 30 days of appointment. In addition, the Training Council requires that medical exams be conducted within 90 days of the start of an academy.