Full-time police officers must complete the basic recruit academy, currently of 18 weeks duration. The statute states that such academy attendance is mandatory before exercising police powers on a full-time basis. However, the CMR's include a waiver provision, allowing an appointing authority to ask the Training Council to grant 90 day extensions, generally when no academy is operating or has seats available In the region. Usually no more than two such waivers will be approved. It Is possible that the provisions of M.G.L. c. 31, § 61A may impact on the use of such waivers in the future for officers appointed initially after November 1, 1996. That statute specifies that such officers may not "perform the duties of such position until he shall have undergone initial medical and physical fitness examinations and shall have met such Initial standards." Unlike M.G.L. c. 41, §96B, there is no statutory authorization for waivers of the medical or PAT requirements prior to an officer's exercising police powers.