HomeMy Public PortalAboutA1993-04-17LRAn LYNWOOD REDEVELOPMENT AGENCY
[…] typical charges involved in the reestablishment of a business,
farm or nonprofit organization. The total payment is limited to
$10,000 and certain reestablishment costs are also limited.
YOUR RIGHT TO APPEAL
If you have been refused a relocation payment by the Agency or
believe the payment offered was not enough, you may appeal. No
legal assistance is required. Information about the appeal
procedure is available from your Relocation Assistance Advisor.
LOSS OF GOODWILL
Business proprietors may be entitled to compensation for loss of
goodwill pursuant to California Code of Civil Procedure, Section
1263.510. For your information Section 1263.510 is reprinted
below in its entirety.
"(a) The owner of a business conducted on the property taken, or
on the remainder if such property is part of a larger
parcel, shall be compensated for loss of goodwill if the
owner proves all of the following:
(1) The loss is caused by the taking of the property or
the injury to the remainder.
(2) The loss cannot reasonably be prevented by a
relocation of the business or by taking steps and
adopting procedures that a reasonably prudent person
could take and adopt in preserving the goodwill. ?q
(3) Compensation for the loss will not be included in
payments under Section 7262 of the Government Code.
(4) Compensation for the loss will not be duplicated in
the compensation otherwise awarded to the owners.
(b) Within the meaning of this article, "goodwill" consists of
the benefits that occur to a business as a result of its
location, reputation for dependability, skill or quality,
and any other circumstances resulting in probable retention
of old, or acquisition of new, patronage."
lra \15 \rel0cate \041190 \sf
K
C�