HomeMy Public PortalAbout20090708 - Agenda Packet - Board of Directors (BOD) - 09-21 t
[…] the scenic quality of the OSD and compromise the intent and purpose of the zoning designation,
which is identified as "agricultural land, scenic land, recreation land, conservation or natural
resource land, containment of urban sprawl, and retention of land in its natural state."
Increasing the numbers of structures and additions within the OSD also has the potential to
impact natural resources and given the proximity of flammable wildland fuels, the limited
setback distances (30 feet) are not in the best interest of the community. Under California Public
Resources Code Section 4291-4299, "a person who owns, leases, controls, operates, or
maintains a building or structure in, upon or adjoining a mountainous area, forest covered lands,
brush covered lands, grass covered lands, or land that is covered with flammable vegetation
shall at all times maintain defensible space no greater than 100 feet from each side of the
structure, but not beyond the property line unless allowed by state law, local ordinance, or
regulation..." State, federal and local defensible space guidelines generally recommend