HomeMy Public PortalAbout2018-07-16 - Exhibit B - AG Memo - LanesboroughMAURA HEALEY
[…] single out coupon users for special treatment in any way. (Emphasis supplied)
According to the U.S.D.A. and the Department of Transitional Assistance, the
requirement in Section 5 (a) that retail establishments provide certain bags to these benefit
recipients conflicts with 7 CFR §278.2 by treating such benefit recipients differently from other
customers. On this additional basis we disapprove and delete Section 5 (a) from the by-law text.5
6 [Disapproval #2 of 2].
Article 7 - Article 7 amends the Town's general by-laws by adding a new Chapter 27,
"Revolving Funds." General Laws Chapter 44, Section 53E '/z, requires revolving funds to be
established by by-law. Section 53 E 1/2 authorizes municipalities to establish revolving funds for
"any fees, charges or other receipts from the departmental programs or activities supported by
the revolving fund," to be accounted for separately from other monies in the town, and
authorizes expenditures from such fund without further appropriation, subject to the provisions
of Section 53 E 1/2. According to the Department of Revenue/Division of Local Services