HomeMy Public PortalAbout2018-07-16 - Exhibit B - AG Memo - LanesboroughMAURA HEALEY
[…] The Town should
consult with Town Counsel and DOR/DLS to ensure that cable receipts are accounted for
properly.
2. Lanesborough Agricultural Commission and Lanesborough Tree and Forest
Revolving Funds.
Article 7 also creates the Lanesborough Agricultural Commission and Lanesborough
Tree and Forest revolving funds. The revenue source for these revolving funds are "donations."
However, it is unclear whether the "donations" referred to are actually "fees" for programs and
services, or if the donations are true "gifts." General Laws Chapter 44, Section 53A, pertains to
the acceptance and expenditure of grants and gifts, and requires:
An officer or department of any...town, or of any regional school or other district,
may accept grants or gifts of funds from the federal government and from a charitable
foundation, a private corporation, or an individual, or from the commonwealth, a
county or municipality or an agency thereof, and in the case of any grant or gift given
for educational purposes may expend said funds for the purposes of such grant or gift
with the approval of the school committee, and in the case of any other grant or gift
may expend such funds for the purposes of such grant or gift...in towns with the
approval of the board of selectmen...
Further, Section 53A provides that "[n]otwithstanding the provisions of section fifty-
three, any amounts so received by an officer or department of a city, town or district shall be
deposited with the treasurer of such city, town or district and held as a separate account and may
be expended as aforesaid by such officer or department receiving the grant or gift without further
appropriation." The Town should consult with Town Counsel to ensure that any donations
deposited in the Lanesborough Agricultural Commission and Lanesborough Tree and Forest
Revolving Funds revolving fund comply with the requirements of G.L. c. 44, § 53A and § 53E
1/2.