HomeMy Public PortalAbout2018-07-16 - Exhibit B - AG Memo - LanesboroughMAURA HEALEY
[…] be expended as aforesaid by such officer or department receiving the grant or gift without further
appropriation." The Town should consult with Town Counsel to ensure that any donations
deposited in the Lanesborough Agricultural Commission and Lanesborough Tree and Forest
Revolving Funds revolving fund comply with the requirements of G.L. c. 44, § 53A and § 53E
1/2.
3. Special Education Services Revolving Fund.
Article 7 creates a Special Education Services revolving fund that includes fees received
from the Town of New Ashford for special education programs. General Laws Chapter 44,
7
Section 53E 1/2, provides that the following receipts may not be used as a revenue source for a
revolving fund: "receipts reserved by law or as authorized by law for expenditure for a particular
purpose."
According to DOR/DLS, many fees, charges or other receipts pertaining to schools are
not properly deposited into a departmental revolving fund because these school related fees have
previously been designated by the Legislature for other specific funds. DOR/DLS has published