HomeMy Public PortalAbout01-27-94 TRAFFIC & PARKING COMMISSIONq ,
[…] CI 2
TY ATTORNEY CITY MANAGER
REL; a---
0 0 DEC 15 1993
CITY OF LYNWOOD PUBLICWORMEAMEERING
OFFICE OF THE CITY ATTORNEY
M E M O R A N D U M
TO: Christian Valtierra, Public Works Supervisor
FROM: William B. Rudell, City Attorney 4&L
DATE: December 14, 1993
SUBJECT: Legal Authority To Adopt Certain Parking Restrictions
You have requested the City Attorney's office to review
the provisions of the draft ordinance recommended by the Traffic
and Parking Commission in the light of the authority conferred
upon municipalities by the California Vehicle Code. Our review
and analysis is set forth below.
Section 22507 of the Vehicle Code provides, in relevant
part, as follows:
"22507. Local regulation
"Local authorities may, by ordinance or resolu-
tion, prohibit or restrict the stopping, parking, or
standing of vehicles, including, but not limited to,
vehicles which are six feet or more in height
(including any load thereon) within 100 feet of any
intersection, on certain streets or highways, or
portions thereof, during all or certain hours of the
day . . . . With the exception of alleys, no such
ordinance or resolution shall apply until signs or
markings giving adequate notice thereof have been
placed ."
This section of the Vehicle Code appears to provide adequate
authority for the proposed adoption of Section 7- 20.6.1, which