Our review and analysis is set forth below. Section 22507 of the Vehicle Code provides, in relevant part, as follows: "22507. Local regulation "Local authorities may, by ordinance or resolu- tion, prohibit or restrict the stopping, parking, or standing of vehicles, including, but not limited to, vehicles which are six feet or more in height (including any load thereon) within 100 feet of any intersection, on certain streets or highways, or portions thereof, during all or certain hours of the day . . . . With the exception of alleys, no such ordinance or resolution shall apply until signs or markings giving adequate notice thereof have been placed ." This section of the Vehicle Code appears to provide adequate authority for the proposed adoption of Section 7- 20.6.1, which would authorize