HomeMy Public PortalAboutA1985-02-19 CC�����
[…] ment of Housing and Community Development, contains the following
major elements:
• An independent financial audit for the previous fiscal year;
• An examination of the previous year's achievements and a com-
parison of these achievements with the goals of the previous
year's work program;
• A work program for the coming year, including goals;
• A description of the Agency's activities affecting housing
and displacement; and
• Recammendations for legislation for housing and community
development programs.
II. I`DEPENDE:\T FINANCIAL AUDIT
Section 33080.1(a) requires: "An independent financial audit report
for the previous fiscal year. 'Audit report' means an examination of,
and opinion on, the financial statements of the agency which present
the results of the operations and financial position of the agency.
Such audit shall be conducted in accordance with generally accepted
auditing standards and the rules governing audit reports promulgated
by the State Board of Accountancy."
The Agency contracted with Lance, Soll and Lunghard, certified public