II. I`DEPENDE:\T FINANCIAL AUDIT Section 33080.1(a) requires: "An independent financial audit report for the previous fiscal year. 'Audit report' means an examination of, and opinion on, the financial statements of the agency which present the results of the operations and financial position of the agency. Such audit shall be conducted in accordance with generally accepted auditing standards and the rules governing audit reports promulgated by the State Board of Accountancy."