HomeMy Public PortalAbout20090812 - Resolution - Board of Directors (BOD) (3) Cover Sheet for Scanning by ECS
[…] or assigned,voluntarily or involuntarily,to anyone other than Lessee. Any assignment of
one or more of said Option to extend without District's prior written consent shall be
void. After Lessee's exercise of any one or more of said Option to extend, all references
8/5/2009;11:32:47 AM Page 1
in this Lease to the term shall be considered to mean the term as extended, and all
references to expiration or termination of the term of this Lease shall be considered to
mean the expiration or termination of the term as extended.
c) Lessee acknowledges that California Public Resources Code Section 5563 provides in
part that: "When land or property is temporarily unnecessary for park or open space
purposes,it may be leased for other purposes for a term not exceeding 25 years with an
express provision in the lease that should the board by ordinance determine to use the
lands for park, open space, or other District purposes, the lease shall thereby be
terminated." Accordingly, notwithstanding anything to the contrary herein contained,
District shall be entitled to terminate this Lease at any time during the term hereof
pursuant to said Section 5563, provided only that District delivers to Lessee written