HomeMy Public PortalAbout20091116 - Resolution - Board of Directors (BOD) (3) Cover Sheet for Scanning by ECS
[…] options to extend, all references in this Lease to the term shall be considered to mean the
term as extended, and all references to expiration or termination of the term of this Lease
shall be considered to mean the expiration or termination of the t'erm as extended. Upon
exercise by Federal Government of any of the four(4) options to extend the Lease Term
granted pursuant hereto, the parties shall execute an amendment to that effect and setting
the Rent for such Extended Term.
c) Federal Government acknowledges that California Public Resources Code Section 5563
provides in part that: "When land or property is temporarily unnecessary for park or open
space purposes, it may be leased for other purposes for a term not exceeding 25 years
with an express provision in the lease that should the board by ordinance determine to use
the lands for park, open space, or other District purposes, the lease shall thereby be
terminated."Accordingly, notwithstanding anything to the contrary herein contained,
District shall be entitled to terminate this Lease at any time during the term hereof
pursuant to said Section 5563, provided only that District delivers to Federal Government