Criminal justice records are not included as public records under the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and those agencies are independently responsible for maintaining all criminal justice records they create and manage. Please contact the applicable criminal justice agency regarding those records. Purpose: The purpose of this policy is to establish general policies and procedures for providing access to public records maintained by the Town of Fraser, and to establish reasonable and standardized fees for records requests. C.R.S. § 24-72-202(6) defines public records as “all writings made, maintained, or kept… by any local government-financed entity for use in the exercise of functions required or authorized by law or administrative rule or involving the receipt or expenditure of public funds.” The definition of public records also includes the correspondence of elected officials, except to the extent that such correspondence is: 1) a work product, 2) without a demonstrable connection to the exercise of functions required by law or administrative rule, 3) a communication from a