HomeMy Public PortalAboutFremont Street Reconstruction From Monte Diablo To Santa Inez Community Development Block Grant (CDBG)CONTRACT::
[…] Government contracts by virtue of Section 3(a) of the Davis -Bacon Act or
29 CFR 5.12(a)(1) or to be awarded HUD contracts or participate in HUD
programs pursuant to 24 CFR Part 24.
(ii) No part of this contract shall be subcontracted to any person or firm
ineligible for award of a Government contract by virtue of Section 3(a) of
the Davis -Bacon Act or 29 CFR 5.12(a)(1) or to be awarded HUD
contracts or participate in HUD programs pursuant to 24 CFR Part 24.
(iii) The penalty for making false statements is prescribed in the U.S. Criminal
Code, 18 U.S.C. 1001. Additionally, U.S. Criminal Code, Section 1010,
Title 18, U.S.C., "Federal Housing Administration transactions", provides
in part "Whoever, for the purpose of . . . influencing in any way the action
of such Administration . . . makes, utters or publishes any statement,
knowing the same to be false . . . shall be fined not more than $5,000 or
imprisoned not more than two years, or both."
11. Complaints, Proceedings, or Testimony by Employees. No laborer or mechanic to whom
the wage, salary, or other labor standards provisions of this Contract are applicable shall
be discharged or in any other manner discriminated against by the Contractor or any