HomeMy Public PortalAboutAlameda De Las Pulgas Rehabilitation1
[…] functions as carefully, thoroughly, and honestly as possible. Willful
falsification, distortion, or misrepresentation with respect to any facts
related to the project is a violation of Federal law. To prevent any
misunderstanding regarding the seriousness of these and similar acts,
Form 1273 — Revised 3-95
08-07-95
the following notice shall be posted on each Federal -aid highway
project (23 CFR 635) in one or more places where it is readily
available to all persons concerned with the project:
NOTICE TO ALL PERSONNEL ENGAGED ON
FEDERAL -AID HIGHWAY PROJECTS
18 U.S.C. 1020 reads as follows:
"Whoever being an officer, agent, or employee of the -United
States, or any State or Territory, or whoever,whether a person,
association, firm, or corporation, knowingly' makes any false
statement, false representation, or false report as to the character,
quality, quantity, or cost of the material used -or to be used, or the
quantity or quality of the work performed or to be performed, or the
cost thereof in connection with the submission of plans, maps,
specifications, contracts, or costs ofconstruction on any highway or
related project submitted for approval to the Secretary of
Transportation; or
Whoever knowingly makes any false statement, false repre-
sentation, false report or false claim with respect to the character,
quality, quantity, or cost of any work performed or to be performed,
or materials furnished or to be furnished, in connection with the
construction of any highway or related project approved by the
Secretary of Transportation; or
Whoever knowingly makes any false statement or false repre-
sentation as to material fact in any statement, certificate, or report
submitted pursuant to provisions of the Federal -aid Roads Act
approved July 1, 1916, (39 Stat. 355), as amended and sup-
plemented;
Shall be fined not more that $10,000 or imprisoned not more than
5 years or both."
X. IMPLEMENTATION OF CLEAN AIR ACT AND
FEDERAL WATER POLLUTION CONTROL ACT
(Applicable to all Federal -aid construction contracts and, to all
related subcontracts of $100,000 or more.)