HomeMy Public PortalAboutEast Third Avenue and Fourth Avenue Interconnect From Delaware to HumboldtI
[…] project perform their functions as carefully, thoroughly, and
honestly as possible. Willful falsification, distortion, or mis-
representation with respect to any facts related to the project is a
violation of Federal law. To prevent any misunderstanding re -
Form 1273 —Revised 3-95
08-07-95
garding the seriousness of these and similar acts, the following
notice shall be posted on each Federal -aid highway project (23
CFR 635) in one or more places where it is readily available to all
persons concerned with the project:
NOTICE TO ALL PERSONNEL ENGAGED ON
FEDERAL -AD HIGHWAY PROJECTS
18 U.S.C. 1020 reads as follows:
"Whoever being an officer, agent, or employee of the United
States, or any State or Territory, or whoever, whether a person,
association, firm, or corporation, knowingly makes any false
statement, false representation, or false report as to the character,
quality, quantity, or cost of the material used or to be used or the
quantity or quality of the work performed or to be performed or
thecost thereof in connection with the submission of plans, maps,
specifications, contracts, or costs of construction on any highway
or related project submitted for approval to the Secretary of
Transportation; or
Whoever knowingly makes any falsestatement, false repre-
sentation, false report or false claim with respect to the character,
quality, quantity, or cost of any work performed or to be per-
formed or materials furnished or to be furnished in connection
with the construction of any highway or related project approved
by the Secretary of Transportation; or
Whoever knowingly makes any false statement or false repre-
sentation as to material fact in any statement, certificate, or report
submitted pursuant to provisions of the Federal -aid Roads Act
approved July 1, 1916, (39 Stat. 355), as amended and sup-
plemented;
Shall be fined not more that $10,000 or imprisoned not more
than 5 years or both"
X. IMPLEMENTATION OF CLEAN AIR ACT AND
FEDERAL WATER POLLUTION CONTROL ACT
(Applicable to all Federal -aid construction contracts and to all
related subcontracts of $100,000 or more.)