HomeMy Public PortalAboutCPC Packet 011421Town of Brewster Community Preservation Committee
[…] other related work more fully described in the DPDC's application to the CPC. DPDC has been
awarded funds in the amount of $25,000 from the Stanton Foundation to design the dog park,
and has applied or will apply for an additional $225,000 from the Stanton Foundation to
construct the Project. In my opinion, it would be reasonable for the CPC to conclude that the
Project is eligible for funding under the CPA because the Project will create land for recreational
use.
As you are aware, CPA funds may be used only for the specific purposes authorized by
statute. Pursuant to G.L. c.44B, §5, CPA funds may be used “for the acquisition, creation,
preservation, rehabilitation and restoration of land for recreational use”. The phrase
“recreational use” is defined in G.L. c.44B, §2 as “active or passive recreational use including,
but not limited to, the use of land for community gardens, trails, and noncommercial youth and
adult sports, and the use of land as a park, playground or athletic field...[but] shall not include
horse or dog racing….” The CPA does not expressly permit or prohibit dog parks. Although the
CPA does not define the word “park”, the word is used in case law
expansively. In Cohen v. Lynn, 33 Mass.App.Ct. 271, 278 (1992), a public charitable trust case,