HomeMy Public PortalAboutAddendum No. 3 to Contract No. 109-2016 - Fire-Medicount Management - Professional billing services 11a6
[…] conduct that is contrary to current State and Federal health insurance laws, policies and
rules.
Policy
Federal and state laws extensively regulate health care activities to prevent fraud and
abuse. Fraud is defined as obtaining or attempting to obtain services or payments by
dishonest means with intent, knowledge, and willingness. Abuse is defined as medical or
billing practices that are inconsistent was acceptable medical, business, or fiscal standards.
Definitions
All the following Definitions are from the Code of Federal Regulations 42 Chapter IV:
Subsection 414.605 (1-9-2020) —"Emergency Response means responding immediately at
the BLS or ALS1 level of service to a 911 call or the equivalent in areas without a 911 call
system. An immediate response is one in which the ambulance entity begins as quickly as
possible to take the steps necessary to respond to the call."
Subsection 414.605 (1-9-2020)—"Advanced Life Support, level 2 (ALS2) means either
transportation by ground ambulance vehicle, medically necessary supplies and services, and
the administration of at least three medications by intravenous push/bolus or by
continuous infusion, excluding crystalloid, hypotonic,
isotonic, and hypertonic solutions (Dextrose, Normal Saline, Ringer's Lactate); or
transportation, medically necessary supplies and services, and the provision of at least one
of the following ALS procedures:
Manual defibrillation/cardioversion Endotracheal intubation
Central venous line Cardiac pacing
Chest decompression Surgical airway
lntraosseous line"
23 V02/16/2021
EXHIBIT A PAGE i OF It I
Subsection 414.605 (1-9-2020)—"Advanced Life Support level 1 (ALS1) means
transportation by ground ambulance vehicle, medically necessary supplies and services and
either an ALS assessment by ALS personnel or the provision of at least one ALS
intervention".
Subsection 414.605 (1-9-2020)— "Advanced Life Support (ALS) Assessment is an
assessment performed by an ALS crew as part of an emergency response that was
necessary because the patient's reported condition at the time of dispatch was such that
only an ALS crew was qualified to perform the assessment. An ALS assessment does not
necessarily result in a determination that the patient requires an ALS level of service."
Subsection 414.605 (1-9-2020)—Advanced Life Support (ALS) Intervention means a
procedure that is, in accordance with State and local laws, required to be furnished by ALS
personnel.
Subsection 414.605 (1-9-2020)—"Specialty Care Transport(SCT) means interfacility
transportation of a critically injured or ill beneficiary by a ground ambulance vehicle,
including medically necessary supplies and services, at a level of service beyond the scope
of the EMT-Paramedic. SCT is necessary when a beneficiary's condition requires ongoing
care that must be furnished by one or more health care professionals in an appropriate
specialty area, for example, nursing, emergency medicine, respiratory care, cardiovascular
care, or a paramedic with additional training."
Subsection 414.605 (1-9-2020) - "Advanced Life Support (ALS) Personnel means an
individual trained to the level of the emergency medical technician-intermediate (EMT-
intermediate) or paramedic. The EMT-Intermediate is defined as an individual who is
qualified, in accordance with State and local laws, as an EMT-Basic and who is also qualified
in accordance with State and local laws to perform essential advanced techniques and to
administer a limited number of medications. The EMT-Paramedic is defined as possessing
the qualifications of the EMT Intermediate and also, in accordance with State and local
laws, as having enhanced skills that include being able to administer additional
interventions and medications." For Kentucky this would be equivalent to the Advanced
EMT (A-EMT)."
Subsection 414.605 (1-9-2020)—"Basic Life Support (BLS) means transportation by ground
ambulance vehicle and medically necessary supplies and services, plus the provision of BLS
ambulance services. The ambulance must be staffed by at least two people who meet the
requirements of state and local laws where the services are being furnished. Also, at least
24 V02/16/2021
EXHIBIT.A.-PAGE�OF I S
one of the staff members must be certified, at a minimum, as an emergency medical
technician-basic (EMT-Basic) by the State or local authority where the services are furnished
and be legally authorized to operate all lifesaving and life-sustaining equipment on board
the vehicle.These laws may vary from State to State.
Subsection 414.605.(1-9-2020)—"Paramedic ALS Intercept (PI) means EMT-Paramedic
services furnished by an entity that does not furnish the ground ambulance transport,
provided the services meet the requirements specified in subsection 410.40(c) of this
chapter."
Subsection 414.605 (1-9-2020) —"Loaded Mileage—means the number of miles the
Medicare beneficiary is transported in the ambulance vehicle."
Subsection 410.40(e) (1-9-2020)— "Medical necessity requirements
(1) General Rule. Medicare covers ambulance services, including fixed wing and rotary
wing ambulance services, only if they are furnished to a beneficiary whose medical