HomeMy Public PortalAboutAddendum No. 3 to Contract No. 109-2016 - Fire-Medicount Management - Professional billing services 11a6
[…] The
hospital or CAH must have available the type of physician or physician specialist needed
to treat the beneficiary's condition.
(2) From a hospital, CAH, or SNF to the beneficiary's home.
(3) From an SNF to the nearest supplier of medically necessary services not available at the
SNF where the beneficiary is a resident, including the return trip.
(4) For a beneficiary who is receiving renal dialysis for treatment of ESRD,from the
beneficiary's home to the nearest facility that furnishes renal dialysis, including the
return trip."
26 V02/16/2021
[EXHIBIT A PAGE / OF IS- I
Subsection 424.36 (1-9-2020)-"Signature requirements.
(a) General rule. The beneficiary's own signature is required on the claim unless the
beneficiary has died or the provisions of paragraphs (b), (c), or (d) of this Section apply. For
purposes of this Section, "the claim" includes the actual claim form or such other form that
contains an adequate notice to the beneficiary or other authorized individual that the
purpose of the signature is to authorize a provider or supplier to submit a claim to Medicare