HomeMy Public PortalAboutAddendum No. 3 to Contract No. 109-2016 - Fire-Medicount Management - Professional billing services 11a6
[…] 24 V02/16/2021
EXHIBIT.A.-PAGE�OF I S
one of the staff members must be certified, at a minimum, as an emergency medical
technician-basic (EMT-Basic) by the State or local authority where the services are furnished
and be legally authorized to operate all lifesaving and life-sustaining equipment on board
the vehicle.These laws may vary from State to State.
Subsection 414.605.(1-9-2020)—"Paramedic ALS Intercept (PI) means EMT-Paramedic
services furnished by an entity that does not furnish the ground ambulance transport,
provided the services meet the requirements specified in subsection 410.40(c) of this
chapter."
Subsection 414.605 (1-9-2020) —"Loaded Mileage—means the number of miles the
Medicare beneficiary is transported in the ambulance vehicle."
Subsection 410.40(e) (1-9-2020)— "Medical necessity requirements
(1) General Rule. Medicare covers ambulance services, including fixed wing and rotary
wing ambulance services, only if they are furnished to a beneficiary whose medical
condition is such that other means of transportation are contraindicated. The
beneficiary's condition must require both the ambulance transportation itself and
the level of service provided in order for the billed service to be considered
medically necessary. Nonemergency transportation by ambulance is appropriate if
either the beneficiary is bed-confined, and it is documented that the beneficiary's
condition is such that other methods of transportation are contraindicated; or, if his
or her medical condition, regardless of bed confinement, is such that transportation
by ambulance is medically required. Thus, bed confinement is not the sole criterion
in determining the medical necessity of ambulance transportation. It is one factor
that is considered in medical necessity determinations. For a beneficiary to be
considered bed-confined, the following criteria must be met:
(i) The beneficiary is unable to get up from bed without assistance.
(ii) The beneficiary is unable to ambulate.
(iii)The beneficiary is unable to sit in a chair or wheelchair.
(2) Special rule for nonemergency, scheduled, repetitive ambulance services. Medicare
covers medically necessary nonemergency, scheduled, repetitive ambulance services
if the ambulance provider or supplier, before furnishing the service to the
beneficiary, obtains a written order from the beneficiary's attending physician
certifying that the medical necessity requirements of paragraph (d)(1) of this Section
are met. The physician's order must be dated no earlier than 60 days before the
date the service is furnished.
25 V02/16/2021
EXHIBIT PAGE 3 OF I
(3) Special rule for nonemergency ambulance services that are either unscheduled or
that are scheduled on a nonrepetitive basis. Medicare covers medically necessary
nonemergency ambulance services that are either unscheduled or that are