HomeMy Public PortalAboutAddendum No. 3 to Contract No. 109-2016 - Fire-Medicount Management - Professional billing services 11a6
[…] evidences that the ambulance supplier attempted to obtain the required
signature from the beneficiary's attending physician or other individual named in
paragraph (e)(3)(iii) of this Section.
(v) In all cases, the provider or supplier must keep appropriate documentation on
file and, upon request, present it to the contractor. The presence of the signed
certification statement or signed return receipt does not alone demonstrate that
the ambulance transport was medically necessary. All other program criteria
must be met for payment to be made.
Subsection 410.40(f) (1-9-2020)) —"Origin and destination requirements— Medicare covers
the following ambulance transportation:
(1) From any point of origin to the nearest hospital, CAH, or SNF that is capable of
furnishing the required level and type of care for the beneficiary's illness or injury. The
hospital or CAH must have available the type of physician or physician specialist needed
to treat the beneficiary's condition.
(2) From a hospital, CAH, or SNF to the beneficiary's home.
(3) From an SNF to the nearest supplier of medically necessary services not available at the
SNF where the beneficiary is a resident, including the return trip.
(4) For a beneficiary who is receiving renal dialysis for treatment of ESRD,from the
beneficiary's home to the nearest facility that furnishes renal dialysis, including the
return trip."
26 V02/16/2021
[EXHIBIT A PAGE / OF IS- I
Subsection 424.36 (1-9-2020)-"Signature requirements.
(a) General rule. The beneficiary's own signature is required on the claim unless the
beneficiary has died or the provisions of paragraphs (b), (c), or (d) of this Section apply. For