However, "util- ity service fees" (not defined) may be collected upon application for utility service. In a residential development project of more than one dwelling unit, Section 66007 (a) August 15, 2017 Colgan Consu/ting Corporation Page 6-3 City of Beaumont - Transportation Facilities Impact Fee Study Implementation allows the agency to choose to collect fees either for individual units or for phases upon final inspection, or for the entire project upon final inspection of the first dwell- ing unit completed. Section 66007 (b) provides two exceptions when the local agency may require the payment of fees from developers of residential projects at an earlier time: (1) when the local agency determines that the fees "will be collected for public improvements or facilities for which an account has been established and funds appropriated and for which the local agency has adopted a proposed construction schedule or plan prior to final inspection or issuance of the certificate of occupancy" or (2) the fees are "to reimburse the local agency for expenditures previously made." Statutory restrictions on the time at which fees may be collected do not apply to non- residential development.