Please note that this provision was deleted from the ordinance that was subsequently passed and adopted by Common Council and signed by the Mayor. 5. A copy of the current version of Indiana Code 6-1.1-12.1-3, which states, in I.C. 6-1.1-12.1-3(e)(10)(C), that a "deduction for the redevelopment or rehabilitation of real property may not be approved for ... any facility the primary purpose of which is .... other retail. The various drafts of Ordinance 113-97 culminated in Common Council adopting flexibility over rigid requirements in reviewing and approving requests for tax abatements. This issue is precisely what is now before Common Council. I will address more of this, and any questions you have as a result of this Memo and accompanying documents, at Monday's Council meeting. As always, you may contact me prior to the meeting at 962-7527 or at my email at wchidester@bbkcc.com. ORDINANCE NO.113-1997 A SPECIAL ORDINANCE REGARDING PROCEDURE FOR TAX ABATEMENTS WHEREAS, Common Council has previously designated eight economic revitalization areas within the City of Richmond, and WHEREAS, . I.C. 6-1.1-12.1 requires the Common Council as the designating entity to approve all Statements of Benefits required to be filed by property owners applying for deductions in assessed valuations far the installation of new manufacturing equipment or for the redevelopment or rehabilitation of real property, and WHEREAS, an owner of real property located in an economic revitalization area is entitled to deductions pursuant to Indiana law, which pursuant to prior Council resolution, i.e.: Resolution No. 2-1987, has currently been established for a ten year period from the assessed value; and WHEREAS,