Bezates Land & Cattle Co. (Valley County Case No. CV98-332C), in which the Mayor repeatedly states, under oath, that the Bezates site is the only site upon which the City can comply with Federal permits and construct the storage facility within budget. 3. That, in the event that the Council declines to disqualify itself, en banc, as aforesaid, then that Councilman Venable disqualify himself from participating in discussion or voting on the Applications, because Mr. Venable has a conflict of interest under Idaho Code, Section 67-6506, which provides that: A member or employee of a governing board, commission, or joint commission shall not participate in any proceeding or action when the member or employee or his employer, business partner, business(,) associate, or any person related to him by affinity or consanguinity within the second degree has an economic interest in the procedure or action. Any actual or potential interest in any proceeding shall be disclosed at or before any meeting at which the action is being heard or considered. A knowing violation of this section shall be a misdemeanor. Mr. Venable is employed by M Resorts.