Avoiding Appearances of a Conflict of Interest Section 23: – Several provisions go beyond the prohibitions of the above sections. Two primary paragraphs to remember: G.L. c.268A, §23(b)(2) – may not use or attempt to use one’s office to obtain, for employee or others, any unwarranted privilege of substantial value ($50) “not properly available to similarly situated individuals.” Avoiding Appearances of a Conflict of Interest G.L. c.268A, §23(b)(3) – Municipal employee may not “act in a manner which would cause a reasonable person, having knowledge of the relevant circumstances,” to conclude that employee acting with bias, favoritism or otherwise for personal reasons. Only way to avoid this violation is to file written disclosure of facts before acting Recuse if uncomfortable…that’s a “red flag” Public Records Law Definition: All books, papers, maps, photographs,