As a result of resignations, municipalities, including Municipal Plaintiffs, have been (and/or will be) forced to expend significant public funds for filling vacancies, including temporary appointments and special elections. In addition, the vacancies have disrupted municipal operations. 18. In addition, pursuant to section 112.3144(9), a municipal elected official can be subject to “an order recommending that the officer or employee be removed from his or her public office” for refusing to file the Form 6, potentially creating even more vacancies, disrupting Municipal Plaintiffs’ operations, and causing the additional expenditure of public funds to fill those vacancies. 19. The Florida Legislature has expressly recognized the strong interest of the Municipal