HomeMy Public PortalAbout02262024 City Council Regular Meeting Agenda Packet
[…] disrupting the operations of those municipalities.
17. For example, in plaintiff Briny Breezes, former Mayor Gene Adams, former
Council President Christina Adams, and former Alderman and Council President Sue Thaler all
resigned in December 2023 because of the Form 6 requirement. As a result of resignations,
municipalities, including Municipal Plaintiffs, have been (and/or will be) forced to expend
significant public funds for filling vacancies, including temporary appointments and special
elections. In addition, the vacancies have disrupted municipal operations.
18. In addition, pursuant to section 112.3144(9), a municipal elected official can be
subject to “an order recommending that the officer or employee be removed from his or her public
office” for refusing to file the Form 6, potentially creating even more vacancies, disrupting
Municipal Plaintiffs’ operations, and causing the additional expenditure of public funds to fill
those vacancies.
19. The Florida Legislature has expressly recognized the strong interest of the