HomeMy Public PortalAbout01 January 25, 2021 Western Riverside County Programs and Projects
[…] 12. Employment Provisions
To the extent applicable to the Services, Consultant shall comply with the following:
A. Equal Employment Opportunity — Consultant must comply with Executive Order 11246 (3
CFR, 1964–1965 Comp., p. 339), “Equal Employment Opportunity,” as amended by Executive
Order 11375 (3 CFR, 1966–1970 Comp., p. 684), “Amending Executive Order 11246 Relating to
Equal Employment Opportunity,” and as supplemented by regulations at 41 CFR chapter 60,
“Office of Federal Contract Compliance Programs, Equal Employment Opportunity, Department
of Labor.”
B. Copeland “Anti-Kickback” Act (18 U.S.C. 874 and 40 U.S.C. 276c) — Consultant must
comply with the Copeland “Anti-Kickback” Act (18 U.S.C. 874), as supplemented by
Department of Labor regulations (29 CFR Part 3, “Consultants and Subconsultants on Public
Building or Public Work Financed in Whole or in Part by Loans or Grants from the United
States”). The Act provides that each contractor or subrecipient must be prohibited from inducing,
by any means, any person employed in the construction, completion, or repair of public work, to
give up any part of the compensation to which he is otherwise entitled. The Commission shall