The Second DCA affirmed a lower court decision finding that Florida homeowners were not entitled to homestead exemption and owed back taxes, even though the homeowners were Florida residents but received a permanent residence tax exemption in Ohio unintentionally. The Second DCA found the homeowners to be in violation of Section 196.031(5) which states “[a] person who is receiving or claiming the benefit of an ad valorem tax exemption or a tax credit in another state where permanent residency is required as a basis for the granting of that ad valorem tax exemption or tax credit is not entitled to the homestead exemption provided by this section.” The plain language of the statute controls even where it is undisputed that the homeowners did not intend that their home in Ohio serve as their permanent residence, that during the time they owned that property they were permanent residents of Florida receiving a homestead exemption on property