Everglades Law Ctr., Inc. v. S. Florida Water Mgmt. Dist., 44 Fla. L. Weekly D2356 (Fla. 4th DCA Sept. 18, 2019). County – Budget – Sheriff – Sheriff had unilateral authority to transfer budgeted funds between objects without approval from board of county commissioners. The First DCA held that the sheriff had unilateral authority to transfer budgeted funds between objects without approval from board of county commissioners. The district court interpreted Section 30.53 which explicitly preserves the sheriff’s power “concerning the purchase of supplies and equipment, selection of personnel, and the hiring, firing, and setting of salaries of such personnel” as a broad preservation of all powers necessary for the sheriff to carry out the duties and responsibilities of her office, which necessarily must include authority over her budget and office's expenditures.