It is undisputed that Jenkins did not alter the tag in the presence of the police officers. Unpersuaded, the trial court denied the motions based on its review of the case law on obscured tag. Issue: Is the offense of altering a license tag a misdemeanor, and if so must it be committed in the officer’s presence. Yes, and Yes. Altering a License Plate: Section 320.061, provides as follows: “No person shall alter the original appearance of any registration license plate, mobile home sticker, validation sticker, or vehicle registration certificate issued for and assigned to any motor vehicle or mobile home, whether by mutilation, alteration, defacement, or change of color or in any other manner. No person shall apply or attach any substance, reflective matter, illuminated device, spray, coating, covering, or other material onto or around any license plate that interferes with the legibility, angular visibility, or detectability of any feature or detail on the license plate or interferes with the ability to record any feature or detail on the license plate. Any person who violates this section commits a misdemeanor of the second degree, . . .” Court’s Ruling: Because the statute clearly imposes a misdemeanor sanction for violation of the altering a license tag statute, and it is not one of the enumerated misdemeanors where arrest on probable cause is permitted, and because Jenkins did not violate the statute in the officer’s