Mere proximity to a firearm is not sufficient to establish control over that firearm when it is not in a place over which the person has control. Constructive possession means the firearm is in a place over which defendant has control, or in which defendant has concealed it. the State to prove the constructive possession of the firearm. But the State’s evidence concerning the gun’s missing serial number was not sufficient to prove the elements of that crime. Section 790.27 (2)(a) makes it unlawful for “any person to knowingly sell, deliver, or possess any firearm on which the manufacturer’s or importer’s serial number has been unlawfully altered or removed.” On the type of gun at issue here, the serial number is not engraved directly on the weapon. Rather, it is etched on a separate plate that is attached to the weapon. According to the trial evidence, the plate was missing from the particular gun that K.D.T. possessed.