The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] In addition, the Consultant agrees to comply with any implementing requirements FTA may issue. (b) Age - In accordance with section 4 of the Age Discrimination in Employment Act of 1967, as amended, 29 U.S.C. § § 623, Federal transit law at 49 U.S.C. § 5332, the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission (U.S. EEOC) regulations, “Age Discrimination in Employment Act,” 29 C.F.R. part 1625, the Age Discrimination Act of 1975, as amended, 42 U.S.C. § 6101 et seq., U.S. Health and Human Services regulations, “Nondiscrimination on the Basis of Age in Programs or Activities Receiving Federal Financial Assistance,” 45 C.F.R. part 90, the Consultant agrees to refrain from discrimination against present and prospective employees for reason of age. In addition, the Consultant agrees to comply with any implementing requirements FTA may issue.