HomeMy Public PortalAbout10 October 25, 2021 Western Riverside County Programs & Projects
[…] recruitment or recruitment advertising, layoff or termination; rates of pay or other forms of
compensation; and selection for training, including apprenticeship. In addition, the Contractor
agrees to comply with any implementing requirements FTA may issue.
(b) Age - In accordance with section 4 of the Age Discrimination in Employment Act of
1967, as amended, 29 U.S.C. § § 623, Federal transit law at 49 U.S.C. § 5332, the Equal
Employment Opportunity Commission (U.S. EEOC) regulations, “Age Discrimination in
Employment Act,” 29 C.F.R. part 1625, the Age Discrimination Act of 1975, as amended, 42
U.S.C. § 6101 et seq., U.S. Health and Human Services regulations, “Nondiscrimination on the
Basis of Age in Programs or Activities Receiving Federal Financial Assistance,” 45 C.F.R. part
90, the Contractor agrees to refrain from discrimination against present and prospective
employees for reason of age. In addition, the Contractor agrees to comply with any implementing
requirements FTA may issue.