HomeMy Public PortalAbout11 November 22, 2021 Western Riverside County Programs and Projects
[…] of pay or other forms of compensation; and selection for training, including
apprenticeship. In addition, the Consultant agrees to comply with any implementing
requirements FTA may issue.
(b) Age - In accordance with section 4 of the Age Discrimination in Employment
Act of 1967, as amended, 29 U.S.C. § § 623, Federal transit law at 49 U.S.C. § 5332,
the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission (U.S. EEOC) regulations, “Age
Discrimination in Employment Act,” 29 C.F.R. part 1625, the Age Discrimination Act of
1975, as amended, 42 U.S.C. § 6101 et seq., U.S. Health and Human Services
regulations, “Nondiscrimination on the Basis of Age in Programs or Activities Receiving
Federal Financial Assistance,” 45 C.F.R. part 90, the Consultant agrees to refrain from
discrimination against present and prospective employees for reason of age. In addition,
the Consultant agrees to comply with any implementing requirements FTA may issue.