HomeMy Public PortalAbout11 November 22, 2021 Western Riverside County Programs and Projects
[…] or termination; rates of pay or other forms of compensation; and selection for training,
including apprenticeship. In addition, the Consultant agrees to comply with any
implementing requirements FTA may issue.
(b) Age - In accordance with section 4 of the Age Discrimination in Employment Act
of 1967, as amended, 29 U.S.C. § § 623, Federal transit law at 49 U.S.C. § 5332, the Equal
Employment Opportunity Commission (U.S. EEOC) regulations, “Age Discrimination in
Employment Act,” 29 C.F.R. part 1625, the Age Discrimination Act of 1975, as amended,
42 U.S.C. § 6101 et seq., U.S. Health and Human Services regulations, “Nondiscrimination
on the Basis of Age in Programs or Activities Receiving Federal Financial Assistance,” 45
C.F.R. part 90, the Consultant agrees to refrain from discrimination against present and
prospective employees for reason of age. In addition, the Consultant agrees to comply with
any implementing requirements FTA may issue.