HomeMy Public PortalAbout2022 03 08 Public Meeting Packet
[…] petition seeking to allow hunting in the Punkhorn with certain restrictions. Both
petitions will be included on the May 2022 warrant.
Office of:
Select Board
Town Administrator
THE COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS
OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
CENTRAL MASSACHUSETTS DIVISION
10 MECHANIC STREET, SUITE 301
WORCESTER, MA 01608
(508) 792-7600
(508) 795-1991 fax
www.mass.gov/ago
October 17, 2021
Colette M. Williams, Town Clerk
Town of Brewster
2198 Main Street
Brewster, MA 02631
Re: Brewster Annual Town Meeting of May 15, 2021 -- Case # 10110
Warrant Articles # 23 and 25 (General)
Dear Ms. Williams:
Article 25 - Under Article 25 the Town voted to prohibit the discharge of firearms and
hunting on certain town-owned land. We approve Article 25 because it is consistent with G.L. c.
131, § 59 that prohibits hunting on “any land owned or leased by the commonwealth or any
political subdivision thereof” unless “the authorities or persons having the control and charge of
such reservations, parks, commons or other lands” specifically authorizes hunting on such land
during the applicable open season. G.L. c. 131, § 59.
In this decision, we summarize the by-law amendment adopted under Article 25 and the
Attorney General’s standard of review of town by-laws, and then explain why, based on our