HomeMy Public PortalAbout2022 03 08 Public Meeting Packet
[…] regulations. Thus, towns may only impose their local hunting requirements in those two
categories expressly provided in Chapter 131: municipally owned lands (see G.L. c. 131, § 59);
and Great Ponds not exceeding 500 acres in size (see G.L. c. 131, § 45).
V. Article 25 Is Consistent with General Laws Chapter 131, § 59 that Prohibits
Hunting on Town-Owned Land Unless the Town Allows It.
We approve Article 25 because it is consistent with the statutory prohibition of hunting
on town-owned land without town authorization. General Laws Chapter 131, Section 59 provides
that a person shall not hunt on “any land owned or leased by the commonwealth or any political
subdivision thereof” except that the persons having control and charge of such lands may “permit
4
the hunting, within said boundaries during the applicable open season of any birds or mammals.”
Specifically, Section 59 provides as follows (with emphasis added):
A person shall not hunt, or in any manner molest or destroy, any bird or mammal within
the boundaries of any reservation, park or common, or any land owned or leased by the
commonwealth or any political subdivision thereof, or any land held in trust for public
use; except that the authorities or persons having the control and charge of such
reservations, parks, commons or other lands, may, with such limitations as they deem
advisable, permit the hunting, within said boundaries during the applicable open season
of any birds or mammals. The authorities or persons having the control and charge of
such reservations, parks, commons or land owned or leased or held for public use, the
director of law enforcement, his deputy directors of enforcement, chiefs of enforcement,
deputy chiefs of enforcement, environmental police officers, deputy environmental police
officers, wardens and members of the state police in areas over which they have
jurisdiction and all officers qualified to serve criminal process shall enforce this section.
This section shall not apply to state forests acquired under section thirty or section thirty-
three of chapter one hundred and thirty-two or any other provision of law, or to state
parks and reservations under the control of the division of forests and parks of the
department of environmental management. Nothing in this section shall be deemed to
prohibit any agency of the commonwealth or any political subdivision of the
commonwealth from permitting the hunting, during the applicable open season, in any
area owned or leased by it, of any bird or mammal, or from entering into agreements with
the director for the establishment of wildlife management areas.
Chapter 131 authorizes towns to determine whether to allow hunting on town-owned property.
Because the parcels listed in Article 25 are town-owned, we approve Article 25 as consistent
with Chapter 131.
VI. Article 25 Must be Applied Consistent with General Laws Chapter 131, § 45