HomeMy Public PortalAbout01 January 24, 2022 Western Riverside County Programs & Projects
[…] termination; rates of pay or other forms of compensation; and selection for training, including
apprenticeship. In addition, the Consultant agrees to comply with any implementing requirements
FTA may issue.
(b) Age - In accordance with section 4 of the Age Discrimination in Employment Act of 1967, as
amended, 29 U.S.C. § § 623, Federal transit law at 49 U.S.C. § 5332, the Equal Employment
Opportunity Commission (U.S. EEOC) regulations, “Age Discrimination in Employment Act,” 29
C.F.R. part 1625, the Age Discrimination Act of 1975, as amended, 42 U.S.C. § 6101 et seq., U.S.
Health and Human Services regulations, “Nondiscrimination on the Basis of Age in Programs or
Activities Receiving Federal Financial Assistance,” 45 C.F.R. part 90, the Consultant agrees to
refrain from discrimination against present and prospective employees for reason of age. In addition,
the Consultant agrees to comply with any implementing requirements FTA may issue.