As stated in Section 21081.6 of the Public Resources Code: "...the public agency shall adopt a reporting or monitoring program for the changes made to the project or conditions of project approval, adopted in order to mitigate or avoid significant effects on the environment." Pursuant to Section 21081(a) of the Public Resources Code, findings must be adopted by the decision maker coincidental to certification of the EIR. The Mitigation Monitoring and Reporting Plan (MMRP) must be adopted when making the findings (at the time of approval of the project).