HomeMy Public PortalAbout05 May 23, 2022 Western Riverside County Programs and ProjectsTime:
[…] 17. EMPLOYMENT PROVISIONS
To the extent applicable to the Services, Consultant shall comply with the following:
A. Equal Employment Opportunity — Consultant must comply with Executive Order
11246 (3 CFR, 1964-1965 Comp., p. 339), "Equal Employment Opportunity," as
amended by Executive Order 11375 (3 CFR, 1966-1970 Comp., p. 684), "Amending
Executive Order 11246 Relating to Equal Employment Opportunity," and as
supplemented by regulations at 41 CFR chapter 60, "Office of Federal Contract
Compliance Programs, Equal Employment Opportunity, Department of Labor."
B. Copeland "Anti -Kickback" Act (18 U.S.C. 874 and 40 U.S.C. 276c) — Consultant
must comply with the Copeland"Anti-Kickback" Act (18 U.S.C. 874), as supplemented
by Department of Labor regulations (29 CFR Part 3, "Consultants and Subconsultants
on Public Building or Public Work Financed in Whole or in Part by Loans or Grants
from the United States"). The Act provides that each contractor or subrecipient must
be prohibited from inducing, by any means, any person employed in the construction,
completion, or repair of public work, to give up any part of the compensation to which
he is otherwise entitled.