ARTICLE 1. GENERAL INFORMATION A. This Agreement provides for CHP dispatch services and overtime oversight assistance in connection with the Freeway Service Patrol (FSP) program in Riverside County. Streets and Highways Code Section 2561, subdivision (c) defines "freeway service patrol" as a "program managed by the Department of the California Highway Patrol, the [California Department of Transportation] and a regional or local entity which provides emergency roadside assistance on a freeway in an urban area." B. Section 2401 of the California Vehicle Code (CVC) states that the Commissioner of CHP shall make adequate provisions for patrol of the highways at all times of the day and night.