B. Copeland "Anti -Kickback" Act (18 U.S.C. 874 and 40 U.S.C. 276c) — Consultant must comply with the Copeland"Anti-Kickback" Act (18 U.S.C. 874), as supplemented by Department of Labor regulations (29 CFR Part 3, "Consultants and Subconsultants on Public Building or Public Work Financed in Whole or in Part by Loans or Grants from the United States"). The Act provides that each contractor or subrecipient must be prohibited from inducing, by any means, any person employed in the construction, completion, or repair of public work, to give up any part of the compensation to which he is otherwise entitled.