HomeMy Public PortalAbout06 June 27, 2022 Western Riverside County Programs and Projects
[…] 17. EMPLOYMENT PROVISIONS
To the extent applicable to the Services, Consultant shall comply with the following:
A. Equal Employment Opportunity — Consultant must comply with Executive Order 11246
(3 CFR, 1964–1965 Comp., p. 339), “Equal Employment Opportunity,” as amended by
Executive Order 11375 (3 CFR, 1966–1970 Comp., p. 684), “Amending Executive Order
11246 Relating to Equal Employment Opportunity,” and as supplemented by regulations at
41 CFR chapter 60, “Office of Federal Contract Compliance Programs, Equal Employment
Opportunity, Department of Labor.”
B. Copeland “Anti-Kickback” Act (18 U.S.C. 874 and 40 U.S.C. 276c) — Consultant must
comply with the Copeland “Anti-Kickback” Act (18 U.S.C. 874), as supplemented by
Department of Labor regulations (29 CFR Part 3, “Consultants and Subconsultants on
Public Building or Public Work Financed in Whole or in Part by Loans or Grants from the
United States”). The Act provides that each contractor or subrecipient must be prohibited
from inducing, by any means, any person employed in the construction, completion, or
repair of public work, to give up any part of the compensation to which he is otherwise
DR
A
F
T
149
Exhibit E-8
entitled.