Chapter 202, known as the "Communications Services Tax Simplification Law," addresses the taxes and fees applicable to communications services in Florida; and WHEREAS, F.S. Chapter 610, adopted in 2007, addresses the provision of cable and video service in Florida, and provides in F.S. Section 610.102, that the Florida Department of State is the franchising authority for a state -issued franchise for the provision of cable or video service and that a municipality or county may not grant a new franchise for the provision of cable or video service within its jurisdiction; and WHEREAS, F.S. §610.114(2) provides: "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a municipality ... may require the issuance of a permit in accordance with and subject to s. 337.401 to a certificateholder that is placing and maintaining facilities in or on a public right-of-way in the municipality or county. In accordance with s. 337.402, the permit may require the permit holder to be responsible, at the permit holder's expense, for any damage resulting from the issuance of such permit and for restoring the public right-of-way to its original condition before installation of such facilities. The terms of the permit shall be consistent with construction permits issued to other providers of communications services placing or maintaining communications facilities in a public right-of-way."; and WHEREAS, F.S. §337.401(3)(g) provides that a local government may not use its authority over the placement of facilities in its rights -of -way as a basis for asserting or exercising regulatory control over a provider of communications services regarding matters within the exclusive