By way of example, Counter-Defendant O'Hare began making public records requests to the Town in Jul y 2013. Initially, those public records requests were made by O'Hare in his own name or us ing anonymous email addresses that the Town knew to be associated with O'Hare , The Public Records Act authorizes a custodian to collect a fee, prior to discl osing the records, for the cost of copying the records. Fla. Stat. §119.07(4) (providing the custodian "shall furnish a copy ... of the record upon payment of the fee prescribed by law"). The custodian may also collect a special service charge for requests that "require extensive use of information technology resources or 6 LAW OFFICES OF SWEETAPPLE, BROEKER & VARKAS , P.L. 20 S .E . 3 RD STREET, BOCA RATON, FLORIDA 33432 Martin O 'Boyle v.