HomeMy Public PortalAbout11 November 28, 2022 Western Riverside County Programs and Projects
[…] other forms of compensation; and selection for training, including apprenticeship. In addition, the
Consultant agrees to comply with any implementing requirements FTA may issue.
(b) Age - In accordance with section 4 of the Age Discrimination in Employment Act of 1967,
as amended, 29 U.S.C. § § 623, Federal transit law at 49 U.S.C. § 5332, the Equal Employment
Opportunity Commission (U.S. EEOC) regulations, “Age Discrimination in Employment Act,” 29
C.F.R. part 1625, the Age Discrimination Act of 1975, as amended, 42 U.S.C. § 6101 et seq., U.S.
Health and Human Services regulations, “Nondiscrimination on the Basis of Age in Programs or
Activities Receiving Federal Financial Assistance,” 45 C.F.R. part 90, the Consultant agrees to refrain
from discrimination against present and prospective employees for reason of age. In addition, the
Consultant agrees to comply with any implementing requirements FTA may issue.